Staff and governors

We currently employ around 550 teachers, support staff and governors, all part of our vibrant, diverse and welcoming community.

For information on working at Highgate, please visit our Work with us page.

  • Highgate's Governors

    Highgate’s governing body meets six or seven times a year. At times, they are also required to attend meetings for Highgate’s Finance, Audit and Risk, Estates, and Nominations and Remuneration Committees.

    Three Highgate governors are nominated (by the Lord Chief Justice, the Bishop of London and the University of London), while the remainder are co-opted. Our visitor is Her Majesty the Queen.

    Bob Rothenberg MBE, BA, FCA, CTA, MAE (Chairman since 2017, governor since 1998)
    Bob Rothenberg (OC) was a Highgate parent and is the senior partner of Blick Rothenberg accountants. Mr Rothenberg was made an MBE in the 2007 New Year’s Honours List for services to business and to the community in London. He is a trustee of Police Now and a number of other charities. His professional work extends to general, financial and commercial advice and he acts as a trustee and an executor for a number of clients. He is regularly quoted on tax and commercial issues in the national press and appears on these topics on radio and other media outlets.


    Brian Davidson MD, FRCS, MB, ChB, MD, FRCPS (Glasg), FRCSE(Hon) (Deputy Chairman since 2017, governor since 2008)
    Nominated by the University of London, Professor Davidson is consultant surgeon at the Royal Free Hospital in Hampstead and professor of surgery at University College London. His daughter and sons are former pupils.


    Aly Patel MA, MBA (Treasurer since 2017, governor since 2011)
    Aly Patel (OC) is an investment analyst at hedge fund York Capital. Mr Patel has previously worked in private equity and corporate finance at Apax Partners and Goldman Sachs and has an MBA from Harvard Business School. He has been involved with one of the Prince of Wales’ charities, Business in the Community.


    Mark Barber MA, MRICS, FRGS, FRSA (Governor since 2018)
    Mark Barber (OC) is Investment Director for Dorrington PLC. Mr Barber is formerly of the Grosvenor Estate and Wellcome Trust and he lives in North London.


    Mike Danson MA (Governor since 2010)
    Mike Danson is a Director of GlobalData. Mr Danson lives in Highgate and is the parent of three Highgate pupils.


    Joan Deslandes BEd (HONS), MA, OBE (Governor since 2018)
    Joan Deslandes was appointed to the Governing body in September 2018.


    Katherine Haynes BA (HONS), MEd, NPQH (Governor since 2018)
    Katherine Haynes is Head of The John Lyon School in Harrow, Middlesex, a post she has held since 2009. The John Lyon School, alongside Harrow School, is part of the John Lyon’s Foundation. Miss Haynes has been Chairman of the Forum of Independent Day Schools, and previously taught at Warwick School, Edgbaston High School for Girls, and Bablake School. She is a reporting inspector  with the Independent Schools’ Inspectorate, and also a Governor at Oxford High School.


    Sam King QC, MA (Cantab) (Governor since 2018)
    Sam King qualified as a barrister in 1990 and became a QC in 2018. Ms King practices in the area of children law. She grew up and lives locally.


    Kate Little MB, BS, BSc, FRCGP (Governor since 2004)
    Kate Little is a local GP (as Dr Jolowicz) whose three children are former pupils of Highgate.


    Saral Markanday MBChB, MSc, MRCGP, DRCOG (Governor since 2018)
    Saral Markanday qualified as a GP in 2005 and has been practising in the Westminster area since 2008 (known locally as Dr S Anand). Dr Markanday is Child Safeguarding Named GP lead for Central London CCG, and is the parent of former Highgate pupil.


    Kumar Panja BA, LLDip (Governor since 2014)
    Kumar Panja is a Managing Director of JP Morgan Corporate and Investment Bank. Mr Panja lives in North London and his children attend Highgate.


    Paul Rothwell MA (Governor since 2014)
    Paul Rothwell is a television producer who ran his own successful production company. He combines a lifelong interest in architecture with film and education. Mr Rothwell is a trustee of two other charities involved with education and television production and he has two daughters at Highgate.


    Secretary and Clerk to the governing body is John Pheasant BSc, LLDip, Barrister
    John Pheasant is also Highgate School Bursar.

  • Strategy Management Committee

    Head
    Mr AS PETTITT, MA (New College, Oxford)


    Principal Deputy Head
    Mr TJ LINDSAY, MA (University of St Andrews); MA (University of London)


    Principal of the Junior School
    Mr SM JAMES, BA (University of Nottingham); MA (King’s College, London)


    Principal of the Pre-Preparatory School
    Mrs D HECHT, PDCE (Jordanhill College of Education)


    Deputy Head (Pupils’ Personal Development and Employability)
    Ms LM SHELLEY, BA, University of Sheffield (English)


    Deputy Head (Academic)
    Mr JPR NEWTON, BA, MSc, University of York; London School of Economics (History)


    Deputy Head (Pastoral)
    Mr G ROBERTSON, MA, CA, University of Glasgow (Politics)


    Bursar
    Mr JC PHEASANT, BSc, LLDip, Barrister

  • Senior School Senior Team

    Head of Sixth Form (Pastoral)
    Mr SN BRUNSKILL, BA, University of Manchester (Modern Languages)


    Commercial and Operations Director
    Ms SJ PROSSER-HARRIES, BA, AIOSH


    Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning)
    Dr BS WESTON, BSc, PhD, FRSB, CBiol, King’s College, London (Biology)


    Development Director
    Ms SJ VIRJI, MA, St John’s College, Cambridge


    Head of Lower School
    Mr S PULLAN, LLB, MA, King’s College, London; London School of Economics (History and Politics)


    Community Partnerships Director
    Ms SE BUTTERWORTH, BA, King’s College, London (US Admissions Director)


    Head of Sixth Form (Academic)
    Mr GA WALLER, MA, Christ’s College, Cambridge (Classics)


    Campaign Director
    Ms E CLARKE, BA, St Peter’s College, Oxford


    Director of Studies
    Mr DJ NOYCE, MMath, MSc, Trinity College, Oxford (Mathematics)


    Assistant Head (Communications)
    Ms C M GOLDSWORTHY, BA, University of Dundee (Art)


    Assistant Head (Projects and Logistics)
    Dr JCY WELCH, BSc, MSc, PhD, University of Essex; University of Strathclyde; Selwyn College, Cambridge (Biology)


    Head of Middle School
    Ms RJ Baxter, BA, University of York (English)

  • Junior School Senior Team

    Principal
    Mr Mark JAMES, BA, MA, University of Nottingham, King’s College London

    Deputy Principal
    Mr MJ FOLEY, BSc, MSc, University of Brighton, Open University

    Director of Studies
    Ms AC LLOYD, MA, Keble College, Oxford

    Assistant Principal (Pupil Development)
    Ms P STUDD, BA, University of Liverpool

    Assistant Principal (Partnership and Communications)
    Mr M ANDERSON, BEd, Christchurch College of Education, Canterbury University, NZ

  • Pre-Prep Senior Team

    Principal
    MRS DIANE HECHT, PDCE (University of Strathclyde)

    Deputy Principal
    MISS KATIE GILES, BA (Keele University), MA (Institute of Education), PGCE (Institute of Education)

    Deputy Principal
    MR GIDEON ZUCKER, BA (University of Leeds), PGCE (University of Leeds)

    Assistant Principal
    MRS PHILIPPA POLL, BA QTS and Science (Roehampton) (maternity leave)

Teaching and Support staff

  • Senior School

    Mr CM AJMONE-MARSAN, BMus, BA, Guildhall School of Music and Drama; Blackfriars Hall,
    Oxford (Religion and Philosophy) (part-time)
    Mr MS AL-AKARI, BA, University College, Dublin (Mathematics)
    Ms N AROSEMENA MANSO, BA, MA, University of Valladolid; Birkbeck College, University of London (Head of Spanish)
    Mr WJ ATKINS, MA, CBiol, MIBiol, New College, Oxford (Biology) (part-time)
    Mrs SM BAMBROUGH, BA, MEd, Advanced Diploma in Special Needs Education, University
    of Newcastle; Open University (Director of Learning Support and Special Educational Needs Coordinator) (part-time)
    Dr MA BARASCU, BA, MA, PhD, University of Bucharest, Romania (Mathematics)
    Mr TA BARFIELD, BA, MSt, University of Durham; University College, Oxford (Head of English)
    Mr EWV BARKHAM, MPhys, University of Durham (Physics)
    Ms SA BATES, BA, University College, London (Modern Languages)
    Mr BM BELOE, BSc, University of Nottingham (Head of Geography)
    Mr H BENNETT (Musician-in-residence) (part-time)
    Ms AM BEYER, BA, MA, University College, Utrecht, Netherlands; Goldsmiths’ College, University of London (Drama)
    Mr SD BIANCO, BA, MA, University of Bristol, King’s College London (Classics)
    Miss AM BLACKMORE, BSc, University of Bristol (Biology)
    Mr WJC BLACKSHAW, MA, Clare College, Cambridge (Director of Outdoor Education; Geography)
    Mr CMR BODEN, MTheol, University of St Andrews (Religion and Philosophy) (part-time)
    Mr SJH BOVEY, MA, Pembroke College, Cambridge (Senior Teacher (CPD and INSET); Religion and Philosophy) ✥
    Ms JL BOWDEN, BSc, University of Bath (Chemistry)
    Mr DG BRANDT, BA, FRGS, University of Exeter (Senior Teacher and Assistant to the Principal Deputy Head; Geography)
    Mr AWS BROWN, BA, University of Exeter (Economics)
    Dr KRC BROWN, MMath, PhD, University of Leicester; University of East Anglia (Deputy Director of Studies; Mathematics)
    Mrs AJ BRUNNER, BA, MA, University of Southampton; Birkbeck College, University of
    London (Head of House – Heathgate; Classics)
    Dr JA BRYDON, BA, MSt, DPhil, Wadham College and Magdalen College, Oxford (Assistant Head of Modern Languages)
    Ms AC BURROWS, BA, New College, Oxford (Head of Economics; Assistant Head of Sixth Form)
    Dr MO CADDICK, MMath, University of Warwick; Queen’s College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Ms EMM CAMERON, MChem, Worcester College, Oxford (Head of Chemistry)
    Mr AT CANNIERE, BM, MM, Mansfield University, Eastman School of Music, USA (Head of
    Jazz) (part-time)
    Dr CF CARTER, MSci, PhD, University of Nottingham; Emmanuel College, Cambridge (Director of Higher Education; Chemistry)
    Ms HCS CASSON, MA, FIA, FRSS, Pembroke College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Mr GJH CATHERWOOD, BA, St John’s College, Oxford (Senior Teacher; English)
    Mr RB CHAMBERS, MA, University of Edinburgh (Writer-in-Residence) (part-time)
    Ms EN CHAPMAN, BA, University of Durham (Sport and Exercise)
    Mrs LR CHENG, BA, Exeter College, Oxford (11+ and 16+ Admissions Officer; Mathematics) (part-time)
    Dr ACH CHEUNG, BA, MA, MSci, PhD, Trinity College, Cambridge (Assistant Head of Science)
    Ms OG CHRISTIAN, BA, University of Durham (Modern Languages)
    Mr DW CLARK, BA, University of Leeds (Economics)
    Ms RA COWEN, MA, MA, Churchill College, Cambridge; Universities of Strasbourg, Thessaloniki and Bologna (Classics)
    Mr GDC CREAGH, BA, University of Birmingham (Head of German)
    Ms C CRIVELLARI RIVAS, BSc, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain (Design Technology Engineering)
    Ms CL CUNNINGHAM, MPhys, University of Warwick (Assistant Head, Sixth Form; Physics) (part-time)
    Dr BJ DABBY, MA, MPhil, PhD, FRHistS, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge (Head of History; Teacher i/c Scholars)
    Mr A R DABROWSKI, MSci, University of Bristol (Head of Science; Chemistry)
    Mr AG DALES, MA, Trinity Hall, Cambridge (Director of Co-Curricular Activities; Mathematics)
    Mr RN DAVIS, BA, MA, University of Manchester; University of Kent (Religion and Philosophy)
    Dr TJ DESSAIN, MMath, PhD, University of Durham (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Dr C DI NATALE, BA, MA, PhD, University of Rome La Sapienza; St John’s College, Cambridge (Mathematics)
    Ms FG DICKINSON, BA, University of Bedfordshire (Head of Senior School Exercise)
    Mr AC DYSON (Physics), MA, Exeter College, Oxford (Physics) ✥
    Mr P DOYLE, BSc, University of Manchester (Senior Teacher and Assistant to the Principal Deputy Head; 13+ Prep School Liaison; Physics)
    Mrs L DUTTINE, BA, MA, University of Lancaster; University College, London (Learning Support, English) (part-time)
    The Reverend RPS EASTON, BA, BTh, University of Bristol; St Stephen’s House, University of Oxford (Chaplain)
    Mrs NE EIMER, BMus, MMus Royal Academy of Music; The Juilliard School, New York (Head of Keyboard (part-time)
    Dr S ERMAKOVA, BA, MA, PhD, University of Yaroslavl, Russia (Mathematics)
    Mr S EVANS, BA, University of Manchester (Head of Alumni Relations and Senior Teacher; Sport and Exercise)
    Mr SS EVANS (Head of Vocal Studies) (part-time)
    Mrs I FARLEY, BA, Worcester College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Ms JE FEHR, BA, University of London (Director of Drama and Theatre Studies)
    Ms AL FINBOW, BA, MA, Chelsea College of Art; Royal College of Art (Art)
    Ms JK FLEMINGER, BA, MA, Camberwell College of Art, Central-St Martin’s College of Art and Design (Art) (part-time)
    Mr JW FLOWERS, BA, Brasenose College, Oxford (Modern Languages)
    Ms ME FONTANESI, BA, MSc, MSc, University of Parma, Italy; University of Bologna, Italy; University of Bielefeld, Germany (Computer Science)
    Mr E GAULT, MA, MLitt, University of Glasgow (English) 
    Mr JS GALDAL-GIBBS, BA, BA, Robinson College, Cambridge; Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Mrs CE GLEDHILL, MChem, New College, Oxford (Head of House – The Lodge; Deputy Head, Middle School)
    Mr TRD GODDIN, BA, University of Exeter (Head of House – Eastgate; Economics)
    Mr GW GRASSO, MSci, University College, London (Mathematics)
    Ms GV GULLIFORD, BA, Queen’s College, Oxford (Second in Department, Biology)
    Mrs KA HALE, BA, University of Sunderland (Drama) (part-time)
    Mr GW HANSON, BMus, LRAM, FRSM Royal Academy of Music (Head of House – Southgate; Assistant Director of Music)
    Dr SJ HANTON, MSci, PhD, FRAS, University of Durham (Physics) (part-time)
    Miss CD HARRISON, MA, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge (Head of Academic Music and Head of Choral Music)
    Mr PJ HARRISON, MA, University of Edinburgh (Head of House – Grindal House; Geography)
    Mrs CC HAYES, L-ès-L, Caen University (Head of French)
    Mr MTP HEMINGWAY, MA, Selwyn College, Cambridge (History)
    Mr CLM HENDERSON, BEd, West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Director of Sport and Exercise (Partnership and Compliance))
    Mr C HEZELGRAVE, BSc, University of Leeds (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Mr SF HINDLE, MEng, St Anne’s College, Oxford (Physics and Design Technology Engineering)
    Mr EJ HISLOP, BSc, University of Durham (Biology)
    Mr J HUMPHREY, UEFA (Head of Football)
    Mrs RJ HYAM, BA, Exeter College, Oxford (Senior Teacher; Director of Reading, Literacy and Creative Writing)
    Mr TJ HYAM, BA, University of Manchester (Drama)
    Ms HJP ISAKSEN, MA, St Hilda’s College, Oxford (Senior Head of House; Head of House – Northgate; Classics)
    Mr TRE JACK, BA, Homerton College, Cambridge (Music)
    Mr DW JAMES, BMus, MPerf Trinity Leban Conservatoire; Guildhall School of Music and Drama (Head of Strings) (part-time)
    Dr JEW JAMMERS, MA, PhD, Free University of Berlin; Humboldt University, Berlin (Head of History of Art) (part-time)
    Ms CI JENNINGS, BA, St Mary’s University (Sport and Exercise)
    Mrs J JOHN-BAPTISTE, BMus, University of Birmingham (Mathematics and Learning Support)
    Ms RE JOSS, BA, MA, University of Durham (Head of House – Midgate; Geography)
    Ms S KEAY, BA, MA, Anglian Ruskin University; Royal College of Art (Art) (part-time)
    Mr SP KEEBLE, BA, University of Bristol (Head of House – School House; Modern Languages)
    Mr JD KENMIR, BSc, University of Northumbria (Sport and Exercise)
    Mrs DJ KENNEDY, BSc, University of Bath (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Mr SJ KING, BMus, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (Head of Woodwind and Percussion) (part-time)
    Mr SR KIRKHAM, BA, MSc, New College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Miss GSY KWONG, BA, MPhil, Girton College, Cambridge; Green Templeton College, Oxford (Geography) (part-time) ✥
    Ms CE LARY, BA, MLitt, Trinity College, Dublin (Modern Languages) (part-time)
    Ms HJ LEE, BA, St John’s College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Dr R LEIGH, MA, MPhil, PhD, University of Edinburgh; Selwyn College, Cambridge (Head of Religion and Philosophy)
    Ms KR LE SERVE, BA, University of Durham (Head of Senior School Sport)
    Mrs NS LEVIN, MA, MBA, New Hall, Cambridge; Open University (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Miss WY LI, MSci, University College, London (Chemistry)✥
    Mr RJ LOCKHART, BA, Homerton College, Cambridge (Head of Biology)
    Dr CS MACLEAN, BA, MSt, MA, PhD, St Anne’s College, Oxford; Birkbeck College, University of London (English) (part-time)
    Mr R MAHAJAN, BSc, MSc, MBA, London School of Economics; City University Cass Business
    School; University of Cambridge (Economics)
    Ms ACC MARTIN, MA, St Hilda’s College, Oxford (Deputy Head of Middle School; Historyand Politics)
    Mr CAG MARTLAND, BA, Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge (History)
    Mr AC McBRIDE, BA, Clare College, Cambridge (Biology)
    Ms CAL McCUTCHEON, BA, Pembroke College, Oxford (Biology)
    Ms LG McLARDY, BA, MA, Goldsmiths College, University of London; Berlin University of the Arts (Art) (part-time)
    Mr PP McCLORY, BA, MA, Trinity College, Oxford; King’s College, London (Senior Tutor, Middle School; History)
    Mr AJ MILES, BA, Hertford College, Oxford (English) ✥
    Mrs JF MORELLE, BA, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, London (Modern Languages) (part-time)
    Mr ME MORGAN, MA, MSt, Queen’s College and St Anne’s College, Oxford (Head of Academic Enrichment and Extension)
    Mr JS MORROW, BA, Jesus College, Oxford (Classics)
    Miss N MUHARA, BSc, MSc, King’s College, London; University of Bristol (Chemistry)
    Mrs AM MURPHY, BA, Leeds Metropolitan University (Art) (part-time)
    Mrs MC MURPHY, MA, St Edmund Hall, Oxford (Head of Mathematics)
    Mr JP MURPHY, GRNCM, Royal Northern College of Music (Director of Music)
    Ms SL MYNOTT, BA, MSc, Trinity College, Cambridge; University College, London (Geography) (part-time)
    Miss MV NECKAR, MA, MA, University of Edinburgh; Magdalen College, Oxford (Classics)
    Mr GA NEOCLEOUS, BSc, MSc, University of Gloucestershire (Senior School Sport Coordinator; Sport and Exercise)
    Mrs JL NEWTON, BSc, MSc, University College, London; University of Durham (Mathematics) (part-time)
    Mrs RJ NEWTON, MA, University of St Andrews (Head of Staff Induction; Head of Russian)
    Mrs HA NICHOLLS, MA, Somerville College, Oxford (Mathematics and Physics)
    Mrs MJ NIMMO, BA, MA, University of Gloucestershire; Chelsea College of Art, University of the Arts London (Art)✥
    Mr MA NOBLE, BMus, LRSM, ARCO, Royal College of Music (Music) (part-time)
    (Ms KP NORRIS, BA, MA, Leeds Business School; Institute of Education (Economics) (on leave of absence))
    Ms OR ORLANS, MA, Lincoln College, Oxford (Head of English) (part-time)
    Mr JB PEARSON, MA, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford (Head of House – Kingsgate; History)
    Mrs CB PETTITT, L-ès-L, Maîtrise, University of the Sorbonne (Modern Languages) (part-time)
    Mr AJ PLAISTOWE, MA, University of St Andrews (English) (part-time)
    Mr RJ POWELL, BA, Trinity College, Oxford (Head of Year 7; English)
    Miss SA PRIDE, BSc, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff (Director of Sport and Exercise (Projects and Infrastructure))
    Ms GC REECE-TRAPP, BA, FRCO, Christ Church, Oxford (Music)
    Dr J REILLY, BA, MRes, PhD, University College, London (Politics)
    Dr S REPETTO, BA, MA, PhD, University of Pavia, Italy; Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands (Physics) ✥
    Dr FX RIERA-PALOU, MSc, PhD, University of Barcelona (Chemistry)
    Ms E RIVLIN, BA, MPhil, Emmanuel College, Cambridge (Music) (part-time)
    Mrs EH ROBERTS, MA, MA, University of St Andrews; University College London (Head of Year 8; History)
    Ms AS ROBINSON, BA, St Peter’s College, Oxford (English)
    Mrs CM RODGERS, BEd, MA, University of Brighton; University of Sussex (Sport and Exercise)*
    Ms EM ROESSLER WILLS, BA, Queen’s College, Oxford (Modern Languages) (part-time) (on leave of absence)
    Mrs JL SACKS, BA, MA, Edinburgh College of Art; Institute of Education, University of London (Director of Art)
    Mr FJ SANTANIELLO, L-ès-L, MSt, University of Provence; Keble, College, Oxford (Modern Languages)
    Ms AKM SAUNDERS, MA, MSt, Brasenose College, Oxford (English)
    Mrs KB SHAPIRO, BA, MA, University of Manchester; College of Europe, Bruges (Head of Politics) (part-time)
    Mr HE SHEPHERD, MA, Peterhouse, Cambridge (Head of Classics)
    Ms CI SIDES, BA, Trinity College, Oxford (English and Modern Languages)
    Mr J SLATER, BA, University of Hertfordshire (Head of e-Learning and Digital Health)
    Mr MJ SMITH, MMath, Pembroke College, Oxford (Mathematics)
    Ms VL SMITH, BA, MA, University of Bristol (Head of House – Queensgate; Classics)
    Miss LS STOTT, BA, MPhil, MMus, MPerf, Worcester College, Oxford; Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge; Guildhall School of Music and Drama (Head of Brass) (part-time)
    Mrs I STOYANOVA, BA, MA, University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria (Assistant Learning Support Teacher)
    Mr MP STREULI, MA, MBA, Queens’ College, Cambridge (Mathematics)
    Dr VEC STUBBS, BSc, MSc, PhD, Reading University (PSHE Coordinator; Biology) (part-time)
    Mr ABH SURSOK, BA, Durban Institute of Technology (Design Technology Engineering)
    Dr AZ SZYDLO, MSc, PhD, DIC, ACGI, FRSC, CChem, Imperial College; University College, London (Partnership Teacher, Chemistry) (part-time)
    Mr WYH TANG, MEng, MA, University of Warwick (Design Technology Engineering)
    Mr AG TAPP, BEd, University of Exeter (Head of House – Westgate; Sport and Exercise)
    Mrs NF TAYLOR, BA, University of Durham (Geography)
    Mr AF THOMSON, BSc, Liverpool John Moores University (Director of Design Technology Engineering; Officer Commanding CCF)
    Mr B D TOBIAS, BSc, Birkbeck College, University of London (Economics)
    Mr CJ TOOZE, MChem, Worcester College, Oxford (Chemistry)
    Ms RM TURNER MULLAN, BA, New College, Oxford (Art)
    Miss PC VOUTE, BA, MA, University of Durham; King’s College, London (Religion and Philosophy) (part-time)
    Mrs QW WALLIS, BA, University of Hubei, China, (Head of Mandarin)
    Miss Y WANG, BA, MA, University of Heilongjiang, China; University of Westminster (Modern Languages)
    Mrs EJ WARNER, BA, University of Bristol (Modern Languages)
    Mr CM WATTERSON, BEng, MSci, University of Glasgow (Physics)
    Mr JAJ WATTS, BA, Brasenose College, Oxford (Head of Modern Languages)
    Mr P WEBB, BA, Open University (Sport and Exercise)*
    Mr AM WHITBY, MPhys, Trinity College, Oxford (Physics)
    Dr W WHYATT, MPhys, PhD, University of Leeds; University College, London (Head of Physics)
    Ms SK WIJESURIYA, BA, MA, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; Chelsea College of Art (History of Art and English)
    Dr TR WILLIAMS, BA, MPhil, PhD, Emmanuel College, Cambridge; Clare College, Cambridge; Queen Mary, University of London (English)
    Miss EA WORTHEN, BA, The Queen’s College, Oxford (EPQ Coordinator; History)
    Mr J WRIGHT, MMath, Worcester College, Oxford (Head of Mathematics)
    Mrs LA WRIGHT, MMath, Worcester College, Oxford (Mathematics) (on leave of absence)
    Dr ECS ZUR-SZPIRO, BA, MA, PhD, University of Nottingham; University College London (Religion and Philosophy)

    ✥seconded to London Academy of Excellence Tottenham
    *based in Junior School

     

    SUPPORT STAFF

    MR K ADEKUNLE, Catering
    MS M ADOLPH, Agency/Contractors
    MR C AMART, Activity leader
    MS M ANDRES, Operations
    MR M ANDREWS, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS T ANDRUSIER, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR L ANSELL, Estates
    MR J ASPHALL, Agency/Contractors
    MS B AVOND, Language Assistant,
    MR M BABIA, Catering
    MR T BAKER, IT
    MS H BANKS, Drama Technician, Actor in Residence
    MS A BARLETTA, Archives & Communications
    MS S BASSON, MSC Administration
    MR M BENOIT, Coaches
    MR E BOND, MSC
    MS F BREWSTER, SpEx Coaches
    MS J BROOKS, Administration
    MS C BROWN, Catering
    MR R BROWN, Catering
    MS A BUCHANAN, Human Resources,
    MR S BUTLER, Maintenance
    MS S BUTTERWORTH, Community Partnerships
    MS L CARDINALI, Human Resources
    MR G CARROZZI, Administration
    MS J CONDOR, Administration
    MR J CONSTANBLE, Operations
    MR N COONEY, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR D CORBETT, Activity Leader
    MS R COULTHARD, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS S COUSINS, Nurse
    MS N CREED, Music Administration
    MR A CUCIRCA PETRESCU, Science Technician
    MS M A CUNNING, Library
    MR A CURRIE, Activity Leader
    MS I CUTURIC, Coaches
    MR J DA SILVA, Activity Leader
    MS C DA SILVA, Catering
    MS H DALE, MSC
    MS M DE ABREU DA SILVA, Catering
    MS M DE BRY, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR M DI TROLIO, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR C DIAZ, MSC
    MS A DICKENS, Administration
    MS P DICKIE, Science technician
    MS L DODDS, Visiting Music teacher
    MR P DODDS, Visiting Music teacher
    MS A DOS SANTOS, Coaches
    MR M DOUGLAS, Coaches
    MS M DREES, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS C DROWER, Lifeguard
    MR F DUKE, Gardens
    MS E DUTHIE, Activity leader
    MS R DUTHIE, Activity Leader
    MS L EADEN, Admissions
    MS A ECHANOVE, Language assistant
    MS N EDWARD, Human Resources
    MR D ELLIOTT, IT & Communications
    MS J FIGINI, Admissions
    MR A FISHER, Gardens
    MR K FITZGERALD, Chrysalis Fellow
    MR M FOGEL, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS C FORD, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS L FOYE, Administration
    MS A FRANKLIN, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR C J FRASER-ALLEN, Activity Leader
    MR S FREETH, Estates
    MS T GANZERA, Catering
    MS N GAZNOVI, Human Resources
    MR J GLEESON, Operations
    MS L GOSNELL, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS J E GOUGH, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS J GRANT, Exam officer
    MS C GRIPTON, Nurse
    MR R GUDGEON, IT & Communications
    MR J GYIMAH, Coaches
    MR H HAMIKA, SPEX
    MS S HANCOCK, SPEXMS G HANNANT, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR O HEATHER, Activity Leader
    MS A HENCKEL, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS D HESKETH, Exam officer
    MS B HILLS, Catering
    MS A HOLDEN, Administration
    MS C HOPE, Visiting Music Teachers
    MS G HOPKA-VARGA, SpEx
    MS J HOPKINS, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR S HOZMANN, Coaches
    MS J HUDSON, Archives
    MR B HUNTER, Grounds
    MS C HUTCHINGS, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS E HYMAN, Activity Leader
    MR A IGA, SpEx
    MS A IKWEKE, IT & Communications
    MR C IYENGAR, Activity Leader
    MS T JANERING, Library
    MS A JASPAL, Careers
    MS G JUDGE, Operations
    MR S JUDGE, Operations
    MR S KALISPERIDES, Visiting Music Teacher
    MR M KASCZYSZYN, DT Technician
    MR K KASSIM NIARE, Operations
    MS M KASSOYAN, Operational Support
    MR J KAVANAGH, Coaches
    MR E KAZALI, IT & Communications
    MS A KEBAIER, Language assistant
    MR A KELES, Coaches
    MS F KELLY, Administration
    MR A KHOWEISS, Grounds
    MR D KIERNAN, Maintenance
    MS A-E KIMPTON, MSC
    MR B KING, Maintenance
    MS G KMIECIAK, Catering
    MR I KNOX, MSC
    MS J KNOX, Administration
    MR R LAIDLOW, Visiting music teacher
    MR B LAM, Science technician
    MS D C LAMBERT, Employee Wellbeing
    MS N LANGFORD, Admissions
    MS O Lardner, Gap Year Student
    MR A LAVELLE, Grounds
    MR F LAWTON, Visiting Music Teachers
    MR T LE, Chrysalis Fellow
    MS S LE BLEVENNEC, Language assistant
    MS J LENIART, Estates
    MR A LESTER, Visiting Music Teacher
    MS L LI, Language assistant
    MS J LI, Language assistant
    MS M LIGHT, Employee Wellbeing
    MS V LINO, MSC
    MS J LIVELY, Visiting music teacher
    MS H LORD, Visiting music teacher
    MS M LUCAS LORENZO, Operational Support
    MR J MACARTHUR, Bursary & Administration
    MR R MACLENNAN, Activity leader
    MR H MOHAMED, porter
    MS R MAK, Finance
    MS E MALYSHEVA, Language assistant
    MS A MARKEY, catering
    MR S MARTINI, Capital projects
    MS J MATTHEWS, Exams officer
    MS F MCCALLUM, Administration
    MS C MCCANN, Visiting music teacher
    MR R MCCLEERY, Visiting music teachers
    MS A MCFAUL, Estates
    MS R MCKAY-PRYCE, SpEx
    MR D MEW, SpEx
    MS F MILES, SpEx
    MR W MILLGATE, MSC
    MS C MOUANIA, Catering
    MS M MUCHA, Catering
    MR J MULLINS, IT & Communications
    MR J MURPHY, Finance
    MR R MYERS, Agency/Contractors
    MS B MYSIAK, Science technician
    MR K NASH, Maintenance
    MS I NAVARRO DI MEO, Language assistant
    MS DI NDRECA, Catering
    MR J NEVES MAYERS, Administration
    MR A NEVIN, Operations
    MS C NEWTON, Visiting music teacher
    MR D NIKOLOPULOS, Activity Leader
    MS L NILAND, Library
    MR C O’CARROLL, Maintenance
    MR D O’CONNELL, Capital projects
    MS S O’LEARY, Operations
    MS N OLLIVIER, Language assistants
    MR L PADFIELD, Music administration
    MR S PAGKRATIS, Operations
    MR M PALUMBO, Art technician
    MR B PARRAVICINI, Visiting music teacher
    MS B PARTRIDGE, Visiting music teacher
    MR C PEARCE, MSC operational support
    MR P PEARSON, SpEx
    MR D PEARSON, Maintenance
    MR R PERRY, Operations
    MR J PETERS, Activity leader
    MS ZE PETERS, Activity leader
    MR J PHEASANT, Administration
    MS S PLOYARD, Language assistant
    MR P PLUMBLY, SpEx
    MS P POPLAR, Catering
    MR E PRESCOTT, Operations
    MR J PRICE, SpEx
    MR C PRITCHARD, Operations
    MS S PROSSER HARRIES, Operations
    MS S RAHMAN, Human resources
    MS S RAMANA, Human resources
    MS A RAPHAEL, MSC
    MS A RASHEED, IT & Communications
    MS N RASHIDOVA, Visiting music teacher
    MS S RIGHELATO, Science technician
    MS J ROBERTS, Employee Wellbeing
    MS L ROBINSON, Agency/Contractors
    MR D ROBINSON, Visiting music teacher
    MR C RONS, Gap Year Student
    MR T ROWE, Grounds
    MR M RYAN, Visiting music teacher
    MS M RZADKOWSKA, Catering
    MR AJ SADOWSKI, Catering
    MR L SALVATERRA, Activity leader
    MS S SARTORI, Catering
    MR C SAVANI, IT
    MR S SCHATZBERGER, Actor in Residence
    MS C SCHMITT, Language assistant
    MR J SCOTT, Catering
    MS G SHARPLES, Visiting music teacher
    MR J SHEPPERD, Grounds
    MR H SHIMIZU, Visiting music teacher
    DR E SILVER, Employee Wellbeing
    MR A SIMPSON, Operations
    MR J SINCLAIR, Activity leader
    MS J SINGH, MSC
    MR J SLADE, MSC
    MR D SMITH, Communications
    MS M SMOLEC, Catering
    MR A SOARES, visiting music teacher
    MR L F SOLLORY, Visiting music teacher
    MR P SOLOMOU, SpEx
    MS N STARK, Admissions,
    MR P STARKEY, Operations
    MS W STERN, Operations
    MS D STIRLING, CCF
    MR P STOUCHBURY, MSC
    MS L STUBBS, Communications & Media
    MR F SUNDAY, Agency/Contractors
    MS A SZYMASZEK, Development
    MS R K TABIZEL, Chrysalis Fellow
    MR O TACK, MSC
    MR M TANIGUCHI, Gardens
    MS S TAVONI, MSC
    MS S TAVONI, MSC
    MR J TAYLOR, MSC
    MR P TAYLOR, Science technician
    MS K THOMAS, Visiting Music teacher
    MR R THOMPSON-CLARKE, Visiting Music teacher
    MR A TSEN, Chrysalis Fellow
    MR J TURVILLE, Visiting music teacher
    MR A VIRJI, Art technician
    MS S VIRJI, Development
    MR N WARD, Communications & IT
    MR J WARD, Visiting music teacher
    MR A WARDROP, MSC
    MR D WATTS, SpEx
    MR D WHEELDON, IT & Communications
    MR B WHITE, Activity Leader
    MR P WHITEHEAD, IT & Communications
    MR H E WIGGIN, Visiting music teacher
    MS B WITOWSKA, Catering
    MS K WOTKAWIAK, Exam officer
    MR C WOODCROFT, Visiting music teaxcher
    MR E WORTHINGTON, Activity leader
    MR M WYKURZ, Outdoor education

     

  • Junior School

    Year 6 Form Teachers (Head of Year in bold)

    Mr JA ENTWISLE, BSc, Warwick University (DTE, 6E Form Teacher)
    Mrs H FENTON, BA, University of Leeds (7+ Admissions Officer, Head of Oak House and 6F Form Teacher)
    Mrs JA JAMES, BEd, Reading University (6J Form Teacher)
    Miss N SAWDAYE, BA, University of Nottingham (Head of Year 6, 6S Form Teacher)
    Miss H STEPHENSON, BSc, University College London (6H Form Teacher) 

    Year 5 Form Teachers (Head of Year in bold)
    Mr H DORLING, BA, University of Lancaster (Head of Year, Religious Studies Coordinator, 5D Form Teacher)
    Miss K FOWLER, LLB, Queen Mary College (5F Form Teacher)
    Miss D JANI, BA, University of Nottingham (MFL Coordinator, Head of Birch, NQT Mentor, 5J Form Teacher)
    Mrs N STUNGO, BA, St Hugh’s College, Oxford (Humanities Coordinator, 5S Form Teacher)
    Ms R WOMERSLEY, BA, University of Cambridge (5W Form Teacher) 

    Year 4 Form Teachers (Head of Year in bold)

    Miss H HUGHES, BSc, University of Bath (Head of Junior Drama, 4H Form Teacher)
    Miss A KHAGRAM, BA, City University London (4K Form Teacher)
    Ms M POWER, BA, Kings College London (Head of Year 4, 4P Form Teacher)
    Mr C TAYLOR, Bed, University of Newcastle (NSW) (Head of Maths, 4T Form Teacher)
    Mr N WOODING, BA, Bournemouth University (4W Form Teacher) 

    Year 3 Form Teachers (Head of Year in bold)
    Mrs L DONALDSON, BSc Guildhall University (3D Form Teacher)
    Mrs F EVERED, BA, University of Nottingham (Head of Year 3, 3E Form Teacher)
    Miss G HAMPSON, MA, Durham University (3H Form Teacher)
    Mr R SANDS, BA, University of Reading (3R Form Teacher)
    Miss S WILLIAMSON, Bed, Auckland University (Head of Digital Learning and 3W Form Teacher)

    JUNIOR SUPPORT STAFF

    Mrs M ILAND, BA, Exeter University (PA to Mark James, 7+ Admissions)
    Mrs T DANE, (Administrative Assistant)
    Ms T DUAH, (Receptionist)
    Mrs M LIGHT, MSc, Birkbeck University (Junior School Counsellor)
    Miss C LLOYD, BA, University of the Arts London (DTE Technician)
    Ms L OSORNO, BA, Middlesex University (Teaching Assistant)
    Mrs R HOUSTON, MSc, City, University of London (Teaching Assistant)
    Mrs S STARKEY, (Attendance and Welfare Assistant)
    Ms J MARSHALL, BA, MA (Middlesex University) (Teaching Assistant)
    Ms N WHITE, BA, Trinity Hall, Cambridge (Teaching Assistant)
    Mrs M FARACE, BA, Lancaster University (Teaching Assistant)
    Miss E LEY (Teaching Assistant)
    Mr T McINNERNEY, MSc, Exeter University (Science Technician)
    Miss O PAYNE, MA, Queens’ College, Cambridge (Librarian)
    Mr L PADFIELD ( Music Administrator) 

  • Pre-Prep

    MRS JESSICA BAGENAL BA (Sussex University), PGCE (Institute of Education), part-time
    MRS ELMA BALKWILL BA (Goldsmith College London), PGCE (Institute of Education) Year 1 teacher, part-time
    MISS ANNA COLTMAN BSc (University of Leicester), PGCE (York St John University), EYFS teacher
    MRS AWEN DUGGIN BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of Wales Institute, Cardiff) Music Teacher, p/t
    MISS JOANNE JOYCE, Year 2 teacher
    MISS SARAH FLEMING BA QTS (Canterbury Christ Church University) Nursery teacher
    MRS LYNSEY HOOD BA (University of Manchester), PGCE (University of Hertfordshire) Year 1 teacher
    MISS TAMSIN LAUNN BEd (Roehampton University) Year 1 teacher
    MS GABRIELLE LETIMIER BSc (London School of Economics), PGCE (Institute of Education) Reception Teacher
    MISS JULIE METCALFE BA (Trinity College Dublin), PGCE (University of Exeter) Year 2 teacher
    MS FIONA O’FLAHERTY BA QTS (University of Durham) Auxiliary teacher, part-time
    MS COLETTE O’LEARY BEd (St Patrick’s College of Education) Auxiliary teacher, part-time
    MR CLIVE SMITH BEd (University of Greenwich), Associate Diploma in Performing (Speech & Drama) (Trinity College London) Drama Teacher, part-time

     

    PRE-PREPARATORY SUPPORT STAFF

    MRS HELEN BOGGI (Administration Assistant, part-time)
    MISS LAURA CUSSEN BA (University of London), CACHE Level 3 Diploma (Early Years Educator) Early Years Practitioner
    MISS SKEVOULLA DEMETRIOU NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Childcare and Education. Early Years Practitioner
    MRS TONNETTE GAVAGHAN Teaching Assistant and Librarian, part-time
    MRS RAISSA HARVEY NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Children’s Care, Learning & Development, ARCM Early Years Practitioner / Teaching Assistant, part-time
    MRS SARA HEALD BA (Manchester Metropolitan University) Teaching Assistant, part-time
    MRS KAREN JAROCKI NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Childcare and Education, Montessori Assistant’s Certificate, Early Years Practitioner
    MRS SARAH LEMBERG BSc (University of Leeds), PGCE (Institute of Education) Early Years Practitioner, part-time
    MISS MANDIE JACOB, PA to the Principal and School Secretary
    MRS NICOLA RUDMAN BA (Bournemouth University), BSc (The Open University) Teaching Assistant, part-time
    MRS SARAH SCHUMAN BA (Thames Valley University), NNEB, Early Years Practitioner, part-time
    MRS LORRAINE WELLS BA (University of Strathclyde) Teaching Assistant, part-time

     

    Numerous well-qualified academic support staff are also employed in all three sections of the School for, example Librarians, Technicians, Class assistants and Early Years practitioners.

Apply